Norwood Football Club  
   
 
 
  FAN ZONE - ONE ON ONE

1 ON 1: ALEX GEORGIOU
5/05/2011 12:00:00 AM

Q & A with Alex Georgiou

Date of Birth: 01/02/1990  

Hometown: Cudlee Creek  

Home Club: Lobethal Tigers
 
Position: Full-back  

Nickname: Presti, Syd, Georgie
 
Toughest Opponent: Clint Alleway  

Most Admired Sportsperson: Kieran McGuiness - He has taught me pretty much everything I know. A true champion.  

Favourite Food: Mum’s chicken lasagne.  

What is your job (study) outside of footy? Study (structural engineering).
 
What are you currently listening to on your iPod? Shooting Stars – Bag Raiders.
 
When you were in school, what did you want to be when you grew up? Had no idea.

Best piece of advice you’ve received: Be strong, committed and passionate.  

Favourite place in South Australia: Anywhere with a few of the boys and some quiet beers.

Best way to spend a weekend: Beers with the boys.  

Which of your teammates is most likely to:
 
a) Get a job as a stand-up comic: Cameron Shenton.  

b) Walk down the aisle in 2011: Toss-up between Sam Rowe and Matt Fuller (he’s already bought the ring).

c) Spend more than 15 minutes in front of the mirror: Toby Schulz (it takes time to look that good).  

d) Be the club’s next superstar: Luke Brown. 

<< Back

 
  FAN ZONE  
   

 

 
 
 
Fairmont Homes Cooper's Australian Outdoor Living Paradise Motors Mazda Alma Tavern
 
 
Norwood Football Club: 4 Woods St Norwood SA 5067, Phone: (08) 8362 6278
Site by Media 235